Sunday, November 23, 2008

I’m Blogging Again!




What? Why? Well, we’ve turned into THAT couple. The couple that, after their adorable son goes to bed, we sit on the couch next to each other and watch whatever we have on the DVR while we screw around on Facebook. I figured; why not take 20-30 minutes of that time to start spewing drivel again? Besides, every now and then I visit this blog to find some old article I wrote and I realize I used to be kind of funny! So, let’s get the creative juices flowing!







BTW, MS Word lists the word poppycock as a synonym for drivel. Heh! OK, so I’m feeling a little middle-school today.



Also, I think I’m going to start wearing a 10-gallon, shiny top hat like T-Pain. It will look GREAT with my new Carhartt bib overalls!



I’ve noticed something about the NFL this year: even with video replay, the officiating has been atrocious this season! My boys, the Broncos, have been involved in 2 plays, in either direction, that were just awful calls. Last week, the last-minute touchdown by the Steelers should have counted. Today, for some reason the 49ers v. Cowboys is the game in my area, and the refs missed a blatant pass interference call and blew-dead a fumble return for a touchdown without reviewing. Ugh – frustrating. Especially if you gamble, which I don’t. Heck, I didn’t even do a pick ‘em this year, but I will next year – I miss it!



I miss Omaha! A man called the butt bandit was recently for leaving greasy graphic imprints of his booty all over town. There wasn’t a safe window in the city! The man was apprehended after Omaha finally went nuts and purchased butt print identification software.




I’m not familiar with Pandas, but I’m not stoopid! This guy in China, well, is. He climbed into a Panda pen to cuddle with the cute little bear and then quickly got his @$$ kicked! See, Pandas are some mean MF’s!




Finally, since I’m obviously addicted to Facebook, here’s my favorite current status update: “BT cannot believe I'm allowing the kids to subject me to "Beverly Hills Chihuahua. . . . Uuuggghhh!”


Uuuggghhh indeed!!!

Saturday, November 08, 2008

I Remember This Thing!

Whoa! I have a BLOG! Kinda forgot, what with Facebook and all. Yep, I turned into a Facebook tool! Saw a BLOG subscriber and they were asking me to post pictures of Luc here, but my pictures are all on Facebook! So, here are the links to all the most recent albums. They should be viewable by anyone, but if not, then send me a Facebook friend request and we're good to go:




Also, it's been a while for this too, but here's a little stand-up from Freak Train in August (I know!). Now, before you go watching it in front of kids or co-workers, I, um, wouldn't. Just a hint - it has to do with body hair. Yeah. Note the gorgeous shirt from Mad Gringo! Enjoy:



And now - SPORTS!

Broncos: I predicted 7-9 and stuck with it even when they started "hot". That's in parenthesis because they never should have won the San Diego game - total gift! The defense kinda stinks, and they can't hang onto the ball on offense. Speaking of, do you think Brandon Marshall was dropping passes on Thursday because he was too busy thinking about what he was going to do after he scored? Apparently he had some political statement he wanted to make, even though the 15-yard penalty in a must-win game that was very close in the last 2:00 could have done in the team. What a maroon! Thank goodness for Brandon Stokely for stopping the celebration before it could begin. Remember Rod Smith and his complete lack of BS antics? I miss that! Although it seems Eddie Royal (total stud - Offensive Rookie of the Year) has his head on straight and never pulls that crap.

Nuggets: The return of Billips is a good thing, especially when we lose a ball-hog thug like Iverson in the exchange. I got no problem with that. And I find it funny that Antonio McDyess was crying YET AGAIN over the trade to the Nuggets. Didn't we have to beg him to play last time he came here? What a baby! Well, the Nugs bought out his contract so little Miss Hurt Feelings can go elsewhere. Good! The Nugs may re-sign Juwan Howard to take his place. Yes, I said re-sign - like the guy was actually on the team before the trade. Did anyone know this? Oh, and is it just me or does Kenyon Martin look like his grandmother just kissed him on his neck? I can't find a picture, but he has a big red circular tattoo on his neck that looks like lipstick. I'd complain about him and his thug-like appearance and antics, but off the court he's actually donating money and time to a foundation for kids with no father figure. If you know what I mean!

Avs: The critics were right - gonna be a tough year!

Ciao for now!
Everything you ever wanted to know about Pat Angello - sorry!